UA-156426246-1
News Updates

Check the complete list of winners at the 14th Headies

14th Headies
Written by DUNGSHIK JOHN

Check the complete list of winners at the 14th Headies

14th Headies

Following in the footsteps of the 2019 nominations, the 2020 Headies are incredibly inclusive.
On February 21, 2021, Nigeria’s premier music award show held at via virtual and live means due to COVID-19 restrictions.

A lot of the show had been pre-recorded and the live event, featuring nominees held at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos. The red carpet began at 5pm while the main event commenced at 8 pm.

14th Headies
The year-in-review is between July 2019 and September 2020. It will be the 14th edition of an award heralded by Ayo Animashaun and his company, HipHop World. Fireboy leads the way with nine nominations.

This year saw winners in new categories;, Songwriter of The Year and Best Alternative Album. The hosts were Bovi and Nancy Isime.

of an award heralded by Ayo Animashaun and his company, HipHop World. Fireboy leads the way with nine nominations.

This year saw winners in new categories;, Songwriter of The Year and Best Alternative Album. The hosts were Bovi and Nancy Isime.

 

There is no segmentation of nominations to just the superstars.

You can see the full list of 14th Headies winners below;

14TH HEADIES  BEST OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  1. OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO [WINNER]
  2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  3. Wonderful – BURNA BOY
  4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST POP SINGLE 

A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT.
  3. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
  4. LADY – REMA
  5. FEM – DAVIDO
  6. JORO – WIZKID
  7. SKELETUN – TEKNO

14TH HEADIES SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

  • FEM – DAVIDO
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  • JORO – WIZKID
  • MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
  • DUDUKE – SIMI

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

  • PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI [WINNER]
  • SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  • KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  • SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD
RELATED POST;  Super eagles captain included in ‘The 50 worst players in Premier League history’

BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

  • GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
    I
  • CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
    YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
    CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
    THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

 

  • BEST R&B ALBUM

A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  • 1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML [WINNER]
  • 2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
  • 3. KING – PRAIZ
  • 4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
  • 5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. YELLOW – BRYMO
    LUCID – ASA
    THE LIGHT – BEZ
    PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
    ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN  [WINNER]

BESTPOP ALBUM

A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML [WINNER]
    AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
    A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
    WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
    AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

  •  ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS
  • 2 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K [WINNER]
  • 3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
  • 4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
  • 5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  • UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
    DUDUKE – SIMI
    MAD – SARZ & WURLD
    BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
    TATTOO – FIREBOY DML [WINNER]
    DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

  • KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI [WINNERS]
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  • SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  • DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  • TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ
RELATED POST;  11 year-old boy commits suicide after losing fight over TV remote control to sister

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

  • OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  • SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  • COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
  • BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS [WINNER]

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

  • WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  • CHIKE– FORGIVE
  • PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY [WINNER]
  • COHBAMS – PLENTI
  • NONSOAMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  • SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  • LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  • NINIOLA- ADDICTED [WINNER]
  • J-DESS – CHI EFO
  • YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  • IMANSE – AJALA

NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  • TEMS
  • OMAH LAY [WINNER]
  • OXLADE
  • BELLA SHMURDA

HEADIES REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  • VICTOR AD
  • FIREBOY DML
  • JOEBOY
  • TENI
  • REMA
  • CHIKE

Lyrics ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  • AQ – EUNICE
  • BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
    MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  • ILLBLISS – COUNTRY [WINNER]
  • PHENOM– GET THE INFO
  • PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE
  • BEST STREET ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  • NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  • MAYORKUN – GENG [WINNER]
  • REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  • RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  • IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  • OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  • CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  • I WONDER – MOELOGO [WINNER]
  • BITTER – DEENA ADE
  • ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  • MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  • GODSAVE THE QUEEN – OLU
RELATED POST;  FG begins disbursing N5000 to over 1million indigents

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

  • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
  • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    YELLOW – BRYMO
  • BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

  • BURNA BOY
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID
  • MAYORKUN
  • TIWA SAVAGE

 

  • AFRICANARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

  • MASTER KG [WINNER]
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • SAUTI SOL
  • SHAATA WALE
  • STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  • DAVIDO
  • OMAH LAY
    BURNA BOY
    FALZ
    FIREBOY DML
    MAYORKUN
    DJ NEPTUNE
    WIZKID [WINNER]

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  • OLAKIRA
    ALPHA P
    JAMOPYPER
    ZINOLEESKY
    BAD BOY TIMZ [WINNER]

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

  • SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) [WINNER]
  • ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
  • DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
  • STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
  • SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  • ADEKUNLEKOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

 

Click here to Check Exclusive list of winners

Full list of Headies award winners

202 Headies award winners

Complete list of of 14th Headies award winners

Full list of 14th Headies award winners

Who is winner of Headies award next rated

Headies next rated 

2020 Headies next rated winner

Leave a Comment